Table 2.

Impact of changes in general practice scores for ability to see a preferred doctor (used as a proxy measure of relational continuity) and quality of doctor communicationa

Ability to see a preferred doctor
Indicators25th percentile75th percentileDifference (75th – 25th)% Difference10th percentile90th percentileDifference (90th – 10th)% Difference
Process indicators
Gastroscopy rate11.910.9−1.0−8.312.410.5−1.9−15.1
Urgent referralb rate23.719.6−4.1−17.426.018.2−7.8−30.2
Urgent referralbrate (colorectal)4.13.4−0.7−17.74.53.1−1.4−30.7
Urgent referralb rate (lung)0.90.8−0.1−10.91.00.8−0.2−19.5
Urgent referralb rate (skin)4.03.4−0.7−17.04.43.1−1.3−29.6
Urgent referralb rate (breast)4.13.6−0.5−12.24.43.4−0.9−21.6
Outcome indicators
Urgent referralb conversion rate9.710.61.010.19.211.11.819.9
Urgent referralb detection rate48.346.7−1.6−3.349.146.1−3.0−6.0
Doctor communication
Indicators25th percentile75th percentileDifference (75th – 25th)% Difference10th percentile90th percentileDifference (90th – 10th)% Difference
Process indicators
Sigmoidoscopy rate4.54.70.25.34.44.80.511.1
Colonoscopy rate6.87.10.34.66.67.20.69.4
Gastroscopy rate11.112.00.98.110.612.41.817.0
Urgent referralb rate21.223.72.512.019.724.85.125.7
Urgent referralb rate (colorectal)3.74.20.514.03.44.41.030.4
Urgent referralb rate (lung)0.90.90.18.50.81.00.117.9
Urgent referralb rate (skin)3.64.00.39.53.54.10.720.1
Urgent referralb rate (breast)3.94.00.24.13.84.10.38.5
Outcome indicators
Urgent referralb conversion rate10.19.8−0.4−3.710.49.6−0.8−7.3
Urgent referralb detection rate46.948.61.73.645.949.33.57.5
Emergency route to diagnosis23.923.1−0.8−3.424.422.8−1.7−6.8
  • a Practices with the same age–sex–deprivation population make-up are compared at different centiles of the distribution of either outcome. Reported values are adjusted for the five outcomes shown in Table 1 and are on the relevant scale for each indicator (either rate or proportion). Only significant effect sizes >1.04 or <0.96 are visualised.

  • b Urgent referral for suspected cancer, otherwise also known as ‘2-week wait’ referrals.