Table 1

Diary symptoms duration in days until a slight problem or less (centile distribution).

Symptom10th centile25th centile50th centile75th centile90th centile
Cough57111721
Dyspnoea0151016
Sputum production1581420
Sleep disturbance1471216
Activities restriction1471218
Unwell3581218
Any symptom57121821