Table 1.

Number of published news articles on general practice by newspaper and theme

NewspaperThemesTotal
Workforce crisisPatient access to general practiceOrganisation of careClinical performancePersonal vices
Daily Mail (including Mail on Sunday, Mail Online)2623212427121
The Telegraph10211361363
Daily Mirror (including Mirror Online)1191210648
The Times (including Sunday Times)914104340
The Independent21982040
Daily Express (including Express Online)10653731
The Guardian (including The Observer)12880028
The Sun10871228
The People000123
Daily Star100001
Total11098845160403