Table 3.

Most frequently recorded symptoms in the 28 days before inflammatory marker testing

SymptomUntested (N= 37 539)Normal inflammatory markers (N = 98 951)Raised inflammatory markers (N = 38 010)
n%n%n%
Tiredness820.2263906.4621485.65
Dizziness1260.3421562.187551.99
Headache980.2624982.529652.54
Low mood1110.309640.973901.03
Low back pain1380.3720792.108572.25
Back pain1560.4222022.239642.54
Abdominal pain1660.4471327.2132328.50
Chest pain1000.2719221.948722.29
Rash1450.3916631.687972.10
Joint pain520.1425152.5412153.20
Pain, generalised870.2318411.8610112.66
Diarrhoea640.1722972.3212663.33
Shoulder pain1230.3311031.116311.66
Throat symptoms1020.2710181.035981.57
Knee pain1820.4815991.629162.41
Nausea and vomiting560.1511711.187201.89
Cough4961.3233613.4023366.15
Malaise270.0710051.027201.89
UTI1890.5012911.3010572.78
Chest infection1300.357200.738042.12
  • Symptoms are ordered according to whether they were relatively more common in patients with normal inflammatory markers (top) or more common in those with raised inflammatory markers (bottom) UTI = urinary tract infection.